iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Elliot Lawrence

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

If he had been born ten years earlier, Elliot Lawrence might have been one of the more significant bandleaders of the swing era. As it worked out, he was a bit of a prodigy, leading a strong dance band when he was only 20, but by then (1945), the swing era was ending. Lawrence did record steadily as a leader during 1946-1960 (for Columbia, Decca, King, Fantasy, Vik, and Sesac), sometimes using Gerry Mulligan arrangements, but he mostly worked in the studios. After 1960, Lawrence stopped recording jazz altogether to compose, arrange, and conduct for television, films, and the theater. Few of his jazz-oriented sessions are available, but his hard-to-find music is worth exploring. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Elliot Lawrence Broza

Born:

February 14, 1925 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s

Contemporaries