iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Kimberley Locke, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kimberley Locke

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Kimberley Locke was born and raised in Tennessee. She grew up singing, both in church and for fun, and by high school was a member of her school's singing and performance group. Locke studied business at Nashville's Belmont University and sang in various local bands before friends and family encouraged her to try out for American Idol's 2003 season. She did well, and before long she was standing in the semifinalist's circle with Clay Aiken and Ruben Studdard. Though she was cut before the finals, Locke did land a spot on the program's resulting tour, and that exposure led to a recording contract with Curb. Her debut single, "8th World Wonder," appeared in March 2004; it was followed in May by the full-length One Love, which featured a comfortable mix of light pop, contemporary R&B, and adult contemporary ballads. Based on a True Story followed in 2007.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kimberley Dawn Locke

Born:

January 3, 1978 in Hartsville, TN

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.