iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by U. Srinivas, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

U. Srinivas

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born on February 28, 1969, in Palakol in Andhra Pradesh, U. Srinivas is frequently billed as Mandolin Srinivas. Chitravina Ravikiran plays the chitravina while others have vina, violin, clarinet or even fiddle as calling cards. And the Tamil composer Cook Srivivasalu gained his name through working as cook at the temple of Sri Minakshi! U. Srinivas's father, Satayanarayana Raju, taught him initially and his natural talent soon blossomed. He made his first public appearance at the age of nine. He proved a revelation and was hailed as a child prodigy. Srinivas was the first to use the mandolin in Indian Karnatic classical music. He has recorded extensively and his recorded output traces a rising graph of excellence. His instrument has little to do with Neapolitan or flatback mandolin models. His is a five-string solid body electric model more akin to the electric instrument played by the American mandolinist Tiny Moore than traditional acoustic models. U. Srinivas has recorded extensively — perhaps too extensively, especially in his younger days.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Upalappu Srinivas

Born:

February 28, 1969 in Palakol, Andhra Pradesh, India

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.