iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Action Bronson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

He may sound like Wu-Tang Clan’s Ghostface Killah, but when rapper Action Bronson calls upon his past life as a chef and spits heavy culinary knowledge, you certainly wouldn’t confuse the two. Born and raised in Flushing, Queens, Bronson wasn’t even ten when an illicit copy of the Wu-Tang Clan album 36 Chambers landed in the tape deck at a friend’s sleepover party. His life was changed forever, and soon he discovered another idol, Kool G Rap. Bronson later studied at the Art Institute of New York City’s culinary program and went on to join the restaurant business as a chef, but in 2009 he exited the kitchen and entered the studio. In 2011 he would release his debut album, Dr. Lecter. That same year he appeared beside Ghostface as a guest artist on the Wu-Tang collection Legendary Weapons. In 2012, the Fools Gold label released Blue Chips, a collaborative album with Brooklyn-based producer Party Supplies, while the Alchemist-helmed mixtape Rare Chandeliers followed later in the year. His 2013 EP Saaab Stories was produced by Harry Fraud and launched his major-label deal with Warner Bros. via the Vice imprint.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Arian Asllan

Born:

02 December 1983 in Flushing, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.