iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Agnes

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Responsible for one of the biggest dance hits of 2009, vocal diva Agnes is one of the few European Pop Idol winners to make an impact in the U.K. charts. Born Agnes Emilia Carlsson in Vänersborg, Sweden in 1988, she began performing at a young age, singing in the church choir and playing the violin in school concerts. Influenced by Beyoncé, Whitney Houston, and Janet Jackson, she auditioned for Sweden's 2005 series of Pop Idol. Although she initially failed to make it through to both the final 11 and the wild-card round, she was eventually chosen as the Judges' Choice contestant. Thanks to stellar performances of tracks by Oasis, Irene Cara, and Avril Lavigne, she was crowned Sweden's first female Pop Idol, defeating runner-up Sebastian Karlsson with 57 percent of the vote. After signing to Sony BMG, both her debut single, "Right Here, Right Now," and self-titled first album reached number one. Follow-up LP Stronger also debuted at number one, but in 2008, she left the label due to creative differences. She soon landed a deal with Roxy Recordings, and began recording her third album, Dance Love Pop, with Anders Hansson. Its first release, "On and On," reached number eight, but it was second single "Release Me" that gave her an international breakthrough, charting at number three in the U.K., and gracing the Top Ten in several European countries and Australia. Following its success, she was signed to A&M/Interscope Records by Ron Fair, the man behind Black Eyed Peas and Pussycat Dolls' careers. Agnes also finished eighth in the 2009 Melodifestivalen, the Swedish search for a Eurovision Song Contest entrant, supported N-Dubz and Cascada on the Clubland tour, and performed at the wedding of Victoria, Crown Princess of Sweden. She released both Dance Love Pop and I Need You Now in 2009, and Veritas in 2012. ~ Jon O'Brien

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Agnes Carlsson

Born:

06 March 1988 in Vänersborg, Sweden

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries