iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alex Ubago

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Spanish Latin pop star Alex Ubago was born in Vitoria on January 29, 1981. His family moved to San Sebastian when Alex, an only child, was four. Just for the fun of creating, Ubago wrote his first song at the age of 15. He taught himself to sing, solely to hear how his songs sounded. Without career designs, after writing several songs Ubago contacted his cousin David, who was a musician with a home studio. Together, the two recorded some of Ubago's compositions, hoping to present them to Ubago's girlfriend as a birthday present. It didn't take long before these casual recordings fell into the hands of manager Inigio Argomaniz, who presented the material to some industry friends. Ubago was gently urged to record some more of his material, and in time enough material had been written to be formally presented. The hands in which the new songs landed were those of DRO Atlantic artistic director Alfonso Perez. In October of 2000 the contracts were signed. Three years later Que Pides Tu was released, followed by 2004's Fantasia o Realidad, which would win Ubago international stardom. The latter record achieved gold and platinum status, given its strong sales in Spain, Latin America, and the U.S. In 2006 Ubago released Aviones de Cristal, featuring the song "Viajar Contigo," one of Ubago's many Billboard chart successes. In 2010, he formed a musical project called Alex, Jorge y Lena alongside Cuban singer Lena and Jorge Villamizar. They released their first single "Estar Contigo, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Alejandro Martínez de Ubago Rodríguez

Born:

29 January 1981 in Vitoria, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries