iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Armando Manzanero

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Widely considered the premiere Mexican romantic composer of the postwar era, Armando Manzanero was born in the city of Mérida on December 7, 1935; after studying at the local music conservatory, he relocated to Mexico City in 1957 to pursue a career as a performer and songwriter, soon authoring the Angelica María hit "Paso a Pasito." In 1960 he issued his first solo smash, "Voy a Apagar la Luz," followed over the years to come by a string of hits including "Contigo Aprendí," "Te Extraño," "Cuando Estoy Contigo," "Adoro," "No," "Esta Tarde Vi Llover" and "Tengo." Manzanero also released countless LPs.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Armando Manzanero Canché

Born:

07 December 1935 in Mérida, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries