iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bill Hicks

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Bill Hicks was the last great social satirist, the true descendent of comedians like Lenny Bruce and Richard Pryor. His work confronted the hypocrisies of late-20th century American life, divining comedy from the more evil impulses of the government and the mass media while assaulting the soullessness of mainstream culture. A longtime substance abuser, Hicks' monologues addressed issues of expanded consciousness and spirituality rare to the comedy format; for all of the rage inherent in his standup, his message was one of transcendence — as he frequently reminded audiences, "The truth will set you free." Hicks died on February 26, 1994 of pancreatic cancer at the age of 32.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

William Melvin Hicks

Born:

16 December 1961 in Valdosta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries