iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cherie

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in 1984 in Marseilles, France, pop singer Cherie has been singing as long as she can remember. When she started doing it professionally at the age of nine, the enthusiastic audience reaction to her voice became an instant inspiration for her to pursue a career in music. By the age of 12 she had won the French National Vocalist award, and in her late teens she had been singing in cabarets and nightclubs. Lava records signed her and set up sessions in the U.K., Miami, and Los Angeles with top producers like Mark Taylor (Cher, Andrea Bocelli), Corey Hart (Celine Dion), and Rhett Lawrence (Mariah Carey). Her song "Ready" landed on the Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen soundtrack in early 2004, and her self-titled debut followed that spring. ~ David Jeffries

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Cindy Almouzni

Born:

1984 in Marseille, France

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries