iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

D.D.Jackson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Influenced by his mentor Don Pullen, D.D. Jackson helped the ailing Pullen complete his final work, "Earth Eagle First Circle," in 1995. Jackson started on the piano when he was six and, after growing up in Canada, he earned degrees from the Manhattan School of Music (in jazz) and Indiana University (in classical music); he also had valuable lessons with Pullen and Jaki Byard. D.D. Jackson has played with David Murray, Billy Bang, Nat Adderley, Jane Bunnett, Dewey Redman, and led his own trio, recording for Justin Time before making his RCA debut with 1999's ...So Far.

Birth Name:

Robert Cleanth Kainien Jackson

Born:

25 January 1967 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries