iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Des'ree

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Setting uplifting songs of love and modern-city life to a mid-tempo, hook-laden blend of reggae, calypso, rap, and British pop, Des'ree reached the upper echelon of British R&B. Although she failed to reach an American audience with her 1992 duet with Terence Trent D'Arby, "Delicate" (in the U.K. it was a Top Ten hit), her second album, I Ain't Movin' (1994), went platinum, led by "You Gotta Be." The inspirational song spent 80 weeks on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. The singer maintained her momentum with an American tour in 1995 and performed at the first-ever secular concert at the Vatican. Her following albums — Supernatural (1998), Endangered Species (2000), Dream Soldier (2003) — were not nearly as successful, though she did retain a substantial following.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Desiree Annette Weeks

Born:

1969 in England

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries