iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Herman Brood

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the Netherlands' biggest rock stars during the '70s and '80s, Herman Brood also gained notoriety for his lifelong addiction to drink and drugs, and for his career in the visual arts.

Influenced by piano stompers like Little Richard and Fats Domino, Brood began studying at art school by the time he was 17; one year later, however, education became a secondary concern after he joined a group called the Moans. That band later became Long Tall Ernie & the Shakers before he joined one of the best Dutch blues combos of the '60s, Cuby & the Blizzards. He performed with the band for only a short time, and also spent time in one of the major Dutch psych groups, Q 65. (He also spent time in Stud, the Flash & Dance Band, and most notably, Vitesse, with Herman Van Boeyen, which released a 1975 album, In Vitesse.)

By 1977, Herman Brood had rounded up another loose backing band, this one known as Wild Romance. The first album with the new band, Street, was followed by Shpritsz one year later. The latter album contained a surprise hit, "Saturdaynight," which hit the American Top 40 in 1979. His two albums after the success, In a Bad Mood and Go Nutz, were each poorly received by both critics and fans, however. He slowly worked his way back with the more successful LPs Wait a Minute and Modern Times Revive.

Brood moved into acting as well by the mid-'80s, and made several high-profile festival appearances, but then retired from music by the early '90s. During the '90s he devoted his time to painting, returning to the music scene to promote a new compilation as well as a live album. On July 11, 2001 Brood committed suicide by jumping from the roof at the Amsterdam Hilton.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Hermanus Brood

Born:

05 November 1946 in Zwolle, The Netherlands

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers