Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Louis C.K.

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Born in 1967, Louis C.K. got his start in comedy after moving to New York City in 1989 and appearing on as many of the numerous televised comedy programs being shot in the city as possible. Soon making short films and touring the country on the comedy circuit, C.K. got his start in television as one of the original writers for the wildly irreverent Conan O'Brien Show when it premiered in 1993. Masterminding such long-running skits as "The Staring Contest" and "Actual Items" (some of which continued to appear regularly, years after his departure), C.K. continued to make short films as he later worked for The Late Show with David Letterman and The Dana Carvey Show, all the while gaining popularity as a talented comedian. The year 1996 proved to be somewhat pivotal for him. After taping his own comedy special for HBO, he was hired as a producer for what would become one of his most fruitful opportunities, The Chris Rock Show. After a brief departure, during which he shot his first feature film, Tomorrow Night, he returned to The Chris Rock Show and earned an Emmy for his contributions in 1998. Serving as host to the PBS short film showcase Short Cuts the following year, C.K. next wrote and directed his first major studio film, Pootie Tang (2001), based on the mush-mouthed character he had created for The Chris Rock Show, in addition to serving as co-writer on Rock's Down to Earth. In 2006 his semi-autobiographical sitcom, Lucky Louie, aired on HBO for one season before being canceled. The show featured fellow standup comedian Jim Norton, an old friend who was working for Opie & Anthony's national morning radio show where C.K. made numerous appearances. A 2007 special for HBO called Shameless was followed by a move to rival cable network Showtime and the 2008 special Chewed Up. The latter would be released on both CD and DVD that same year. In 2010 he released Hilarious, the first standup comedy concert film to be accepted at the Sundance Film Festival. CD and DVD versions of the film followed in 2011. The television special Oh My God appeared in 2013 and was released on album a year later. ~ Jason Buchanan

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Louis Szekely


12 September 1967 in Washington, D.C.

Years Active:

'00s, '10s