iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Luis Miguel, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Luis Miguel

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Mexican performer Luis Miguel is an international star who is loved for his well-produced albums and strong live performances. Since 1990, he has been one of the most popular performers in Latin America; beloved enough to be referred to as "El Sol de México" ("The sun of Mexico"). In the United States, he was the first Latino artist to have two Spanish-language albums, Romance and Segundo Romance, go platinum. The latter release won him one of his five Grammys; it also earned a total of 34 platinum records throughout South and Central America. Miguel's international stardom was heavily recognized in 2000, when he took home two awards — for Male Pop Vocal Performance and Best Pop Album — at the first annual Latin Grammy Awards. Another accolade came in 2003, when he was nominated in the Favorite Latin Artist category of the American Music Awards. Other highlights throughout his discography include Amarte Es un Placer (1999), the tour for which broke his previous record for the highest-grossing Latin artist tour; México en la Piel (2004), which sold three million copies worldwide; Complices (2008), an overdue collaboration with Manuel Alejandro; and a self-titled album (2010) that marked his 40th birthday.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Luis Miguel Gallego Basteri

Born:

19 April 1970 in Puerto Rico

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.