iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Nick Kane

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The longtime guitarist for the Mavericks, Nick Kane was born August 21, 1954 in Jerusalem, GA; the son of an opera singer, by age 17 he was performing professionally in USO and service clubs throughout Germany. Various stints in a London glam-rock band, a German punk group and a Miami rockabilly outfit followed before Kane made his recorded debut as a member of the little-known Iko-Iko; spending the better part of the 1980s on tour across the U.S. and Europe, he eventually returned to Miami to form his own group, Nick Kane and the Cannonball Flyers, frequently crossing paths with local country phenoms the Mavericks. After a stint in Los Angeles, Kane joined the Mavericks in 1993, making his debut with the group a year later on the album What a Crying Shame; in 1999, he released his first solo effort, Songs in the Key of E.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Nicholas James Kane

Born:

21 August 1954 in Jerusalem, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s

Contemporaries