iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Roberto Fonseca

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Instrumental in the global renaissance of Cuban music, Roberto Fonseca is a world-renowned pianist famous for fusing Latin jazz, urban music, and African rhythms with the sounds of his heritage. Born in Havana in 1975, he first began playing the piano at age eight and after graduating from university with a Master's degree in composition, teamed up with Javier Zalba under the guise of Temperamento to record 1999 debut En el Comienzo. A solo record, Tiene Que Ver, followed in the same year, and after 2001's double whammy of Elengo and No Limit, he then concentrated on touring with Buena Vista Social Club and Rubén González, and producing records for Asa Festoon and the late Ibrahim Ferrer. In 2007, he returned with Zamazu and followed it up with 2009's Akokan, 2010's Live in Marciac, and 2012's Yo. ~ Jon O'Brien, Rovi

Birth Name:

Roberto Alain Fonseca Cortés

Born:

29 March 1975 in Havana, Cuba

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries