iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Teri Thornton

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Jazz singer Teri Thornton was a favorite of critics in the '60s and after a three decade-long year hiatus, returned to performing in the '90s amid critical acclaim. She's best known for singing "Somewhere in the Night," the theme of detective TV series The Naked City, starring Paul Burke.

Born in Detroit, Michigan, she began performing in local jazz clubs in the '50s. Moving to New York in '60s, she got into singing on national ad jingles and recorded for different record labels. On her Devil May Care LP, the impressive lineup was trumpeter Clark Terry, guitarists Freddie Green and Sam Herman, sax players Earl Warren and Seldon Powell, trombonist Britt Woodman, pianist Wynton Kelly, bassist Sam Jones, drummer Jimmy Cobb and arranger Norman Simmons. To find more work, Thornton journeyed to Los Angeles. Returning to New York in 1983, the singer found steady work in jazz clubs.

Thorton also won the Thelonious Monk International Jazz Competition in the Vocal category with her rendition of "I'll Be Easy To Find" in 1998. That same year, she was diagnosed with cancer. Winning the competition bolstered her career leading to a new recording, I'll Be Easy To Find after more than three decades. At the age of 65, Thornton died of complications from bladder cancer at Englewood Hospital in Englewood, NJ on May 2, 2000.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Shirley Enid Avery

Born:

01 September 1934 in Detroit, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '90s

Contemporaries