iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Walter Murphy

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Pianist Walter Murphy studied jazz and classical piano at the Manhattan School of Music and was an arranger for Doc Severinsen and The Tonight Show orchestra. He had a moment of pop stardom in 1976 with the song "A Fifth of Beethoven." It topped the pop charts and reached number ten on the R&B side. Murphy soon returned to his more familiar surroundings. ~ Ron Wynn

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Walter Anthony Murphy, Jr.

Born:

19 December 1952 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries