iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alexandre Desplat

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

French composer Alexandre Desplat is the son of a Greek mother and a French father who met in the U.S. while both were attending the University of California at Berkeley, married in San Francisco, and settled in France. He began studying the piano at age five, later switching to trumpet and then flute. Fascinated by both music and film, he decided to pursue a career as a composer of movie scores. Beginning with Ki Lo Sa? in 1985, his scores for television and film totaled 100 by 2007. In these works, he developed a contemplative style that did not attempt to respond beat by beat to the action onscreen, but rather set its own complementary mood. He began to attract attention in the U.S. with The Luzhin Defence in 2000, which had a soundtrack album released in America by Silva Screen Records. His music for Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) earned a Golden Globe nomination, and with that recognition, he began to work increasingly on English-language films distributed by the Hollywood studios, including but not limited to Birth (2004), The Upside of Anger (2005), Syriana (2005), and The Painted Veil (2006) (a Golden Globe Award winner), several of which produced soundtrack albums. The Queen (2006) earned him his first Academy Award nomination. He received his second Oscar nomination in 2008 for his work on David Fincher's The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, and his third in 2010 for Wes Anderson's Fantastic Mr. Fox. More high profile film scores followed, including both installments of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Argo, Philomena, and in 2014, both The Imitation Game and The Grand Budapest Hotel, the latter of which became his first Academy Award win. Subsequent score highlights included 2015's The Danish Girl, and in 2016, the animated feature The Secret Life of Pets and Rogue One, a member of the Star Wars franchise. ~ William Ruhlmann

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Alexandre Michel Gérard Desplat

Born:

23 August 1961 in Paris, France

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries