iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ana Gabriel

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Mexican singer Ana Gabriel reached the stage for the first time at the age of six, singing José Alfredo Jiménez's "Regalo A Dios," a sweet experience the artist hardly forgets. Daughter of Ramon Araujo and Japanese descendant Isabel Young, Ana Gabriel was always supported by her parents. At the age of 15, the enthusiastic teenager moved to Tijuana to study accountancy and pursue a singing career, having the opportunity to record her first song called "Comprendeme" in 1977. Later, Ana Gabriel came in second place at a local festival known as Valores Juveniles (Youthful Values), after singing "No Me Lastimes Mas." In 1986, Ana Gabriel represented Mexico at OTI's Festival, having her breakthrough two years later after releasing Tierra De Nadie, which included her first smash, a song called "Simplemente Amigos."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

María Guadalupe Araújo Young

Born:

10 December 1962 in Guamúchil, Sinaloa, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries