iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cœur de pirate

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Coeur de Pirate is a Québécoise singer/songwriter and pianist who made her acclaimed eponymous album debut in 2008 and eventually rose to Top Five success in France the following year with her smash hit single "Comme des Enfants." Born Beatrice Martin on September 22, 1989, in Quebec, Canada, she began playing piano at age three and was educated in Montreal. She began her recording career in 2007, posting demo versions of her songs on MySpace. Around this same time, she began playing keyboards in the acclaimed Montreal-based indie pop band Bonjour Brumaire. As a solo artist, she made her full-length album debut in 2008 with the eponymous album Coeur de Pirate on the label Grosse Boîte. While the album was championed right away by indie pop scenesters in Quebec, it caught on more steadily from a commercial standpoint and was given a big boost when photographer Francis Vachon used the album track "Ensemble" in a YouTube video that became a viral hit on the Internet. Nominated for Francophone Album of the Year at the 2009 Juno Awards, Coeur de Pirate was released in France in 2009 in association with Universal Music. It became a big hit there, reaching the Top Ten of the French albums chart for several weeks in summer 2009 and spawning the Top Five hit single "Comme des Enfants." The French version of Coeur de Pirate features a duet with Nouvelle Star season five winner Julien Doré on the song "Pour un Infidèle" whereas the Canadian version features a duet with Jimmy Hunt. In addition to her solo work as Coeur de Pirate, Martin founded Pearls, an English-language side project that made its debut on MySpace. Another collaboration, Armistice, featured Bedouin Soundclash's Jay Malinowski and members of the Bronx; the group released an EP in 2011. Late that year, Coeur de Pirate's second album Blonde arrived. Martin announced she was pregnant in February 2012, giving birth to a daughter that September. For a while afterward, Martin focused on soundtrack work, writing music for Radio-Canada's medical TV drama Trauma in 2013 and the Ubisoft video game Child of Light in 2014. The following year, she returned with Roses, the first Coeur de Pirate album to feature half its songs in English and half in French. In 2016, she performed in Les Souliers Rouges, a musical retelling of Michael Powell's film The Red Shoes that also featured songs written and performed by Marc Lavoine and Arthur H, and music by composer Fabrice Aboulker. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Béatrice Martin

Born:

22 September 1989 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries