iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Denis Leary

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The in-your-face comedian Denis Leary was born in Worcester, MA in 1957. While attending Boston's Emerson College, he became a charter member of the school's Comedy Workshop, and spent five years teaching at the institution following graduation. After gaining some success as a stand-up and writer, in 1990 he and his pregnant wife Ann traveled to London, where Leary was scheduled to perform for a BBC broadcast; while overseas, the couple's baby unexpectedly arrived, and a planned weekend trip became a prolonged stay. To while away the hours, Leary began writing his breakthrough one-man show, No Cure for Cancer; after premiering in Scotland, the show found widespread critical acclaim throughout Britain, and moved to American shores the following year.

In 1992, No Cure for Cancer was filmed for Showtime; an album and book of the monologue — a bitter rant against the prevalence of no-smoking laws and the loss of personal freedom — soon followed. At about the same time Leary also filmed a series of snarky promotional clips for MTV which greatly boosted his visibility; after a series of small film roles, he graduated to star status for 1994's black comedy The Ref. Although 1996's romantic comedy Two If by Sea, which Leary also co-wrote, was a critical and commercial failure, he quickly bounced back with a string of projects, including film appearances, TV spots, and a projected sequel to No Cure for Cancer. The LP Lock 'N Load, which featured a guest appearance from the great Janeane Garofalo, appeared in 1997.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Denis Colin Leary

Born:

18 August 1957 in Worcester, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries