Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Frédéric François

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


A pop artist who made his name in Belgium with a career that spanned four decades, Frédéric François (born Francesco Barracatto in June 1950) was born in Italy and relocated with family to Belgium while still a toddler. He began his career very early in life, singing songs at local establishments at the age of 12. His first single saw the light of day in 1971, the first of many released over the next two decades. While collections of his work were available throughout that time, his first "official" album release came in 1993. A string of full-lengths followed, with 2007 seeing his album Merci la Vie achieve European chart success, success, that over the years, François had become quite accustomed to. ~ Chris True

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Francesco Barracato


03 June 1950 in Palermo, Sicily, Italy

Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s