iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jason Donovan

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The child of actor Terence Donovan and TV presenter Sue MacIntosh, Jason Donovan's career has successfully run the gamut of show business, embracing soap opera, film, music, and theatre, both in his native Australia and in the U.K. Fame first found Donovan where it found many other Australian performers -- on the set of the soap Neighbours during the mid-'80s. One of the most popular shows in the U.K., it brought Donovan, as well as co-star Kylie Minogue, to the attention of music producers Stock, Aitken & Waterman. They turned Donovan into a teen-idol and he had several hits both in Australia and the U.K. during the late '80s and early '90s. Four Top Ten hits in Australia (including the number one duet with Kylie Minogue, "Especially for You") paled compared to his U.K. successes, which included three consecutive number one hits. His debut album, Ten Good Reasons, peaked at number five in Australia. The early '90s marked a change of direction for Donovan as he took several parts in both film and mini-series including Blood Oath, The Heroes, and Shadows of the Heart. Stage musicals Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and The Rocky Horror Picture Show followed. ~ Brendan Swift

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jason Sean Donovan

Born:

01 June 1968 in Malvern, Victoria, Australia

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries