iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

JC Chasez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

In the early '90s he was a Mousekateer and even played Clarence "Wipeout" Adams on Emerald Cove, a soap opera aired within The Mickey Mouse Club. By 2004 he was hiring the slick and ultrahip Basement Jaxx to produce his album. In between he was a star player in one of the biggest teen acts pop ever experienced. JC Chasez's favorite color is orange, his favorite Spice Girl is Mel B., and the thing he liked most about being on The Mickey Mouse Club were the friendships he made with other MMC members, most notably Justin Timberlake. Chasez and Timberlake remained in close contact after the show ended in 1994 and often tossed around the idea of performing together. When vocal coach Chris Kirkpatrick called Timberlake in hopes of forming an a cappella group, he suggested adding Chasez and *NSYNC was born. Their first album made some impact, but it was their second proper album, No Strings Attached, that marked both the beginning of mass *NSYNC hysteria and Chasez's songwriting and producing career. He was soon writing and producing for pop acts Boyz & Girlz United and Wild Orchid and continued his behind-the-scenes work for *NSYNC's massive third album, Celebrity. After Celebrity and its tours, *NSYNC took a break, but just like longtime friend Timberlake, Chasez was hardly idle. He used the time off to quietly work on his writing and production skills while watching Timberlake storm up the charts. Going public again in late 2002 with a song on the Drumline soundtrack ("Blowin' Me Up (With Her Love)") Chasez was now working with co-producer Dallas Austin, the man behind a string of TLC hits. A guest spot on Basement Jaxx's Kish Kash a year later helped broaden the singer's audience and expectations for a full album grew. Timberlake and Janet Jackson's breast-revealing Super Bowl stunt got Chasez unceremoniously dropped from his duties as halftime entertainer at the Pro Bowl just as he was releasing his debut. Pro Bowl gig or not, Schizophrenic grabbed the media's attention when it dropped in early 2004 because of an exciting lineup of producers (Chasez, Austin, Basement Jaxx, BT) and the racy kickoff single, "Some Girls (Dance With Women)."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Joshua Scott Chasez

Born:

08 August 1976 in Washington D.C.

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries