iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Michael Peterson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Though Michael Peterson is an Arizona boy who got into the music business through a college football teammate, he wound up with one of the most popular country hits of 1997. Born in Tucson, Peterson grew up in Washington state, listening to his grandmother's wide-ranging music collection, overloaded with classic American songwriters, including Cole Porter and Harold Arlen, as well as obvious choices like Roger Miller and Willie Nelson. After earning a football scholarship to Pacific Lutheran University (and winning a national championship), he hooked up with former teammate Brad Westering, who was working as a producer for Deniece Williams and others. Peterson wrote several songs for potential use by Westering, and began traveling occasionally to Nashville.

Michael Peterson began working professionally as a songwriter in late 1995, after making connections with writers like DeWayne Blackwell, Josh Leo, and Robert Ellis Orrall. Encouraged by Leo and Ellis Orrall to try his hand at recording as well, Peterson made a demo and soon found a contract with Warner Bros. His self-titled debut album appeared in mid-1997, heralded by the rough-and-rowdy hit single "Drink, Swear, Steal & Lie," plus a duet with Travis Tritt. Peterson's sophomore effort, Being Human, appeared in 1999.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Michael James Peterson

Born:

07 August 1959 in Tucson, AZ

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries