iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Miltinho

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Miltinho had a huge success in the '50s, making hits on more than 100 recorded albums with songs like "Recado" and "Devaneio," "Murmúrio" (Djalma Ferreira/Luís Antônio), "Eu e o Rio," "Mulher de Trinta," "Ri" (Luís Antônio), "Zé Marmita" (Luís Antônio/Brasinha), "Só Vou de Mulher," "Meu Nome é Ninguém" (Haroldo Barbosa/Luís Reis), "Poema do Olhar" (Jair Amorim/Evaldo Gouveia), "Mulata Assanhada" (Ataulfo Alves), among others. He began as an amateur singer in the '40s in the Cancioneiros do Luar vocal group. His professional debut as a singer was in the Rádio Tupi. In 1946, he joined the Namorados da Lua. The following year, the group accompanied the singer Isaura Garcia on the hit "De Conversa em Conversa" (Lúcio Alves/Haroldo Barbosa), which was re-recorded two decades later by João Gilberto. In 1948, he joined the Anjos do Inferno, which toured the U.S. backing Carmen Miranda. He worked for two years in Mexico performing on radio shows and in nightclubs. In 1952, he became a member of the Quatro Ases e Um Curinga, of the Orquestra Tabajara, and of the Milionários do Ritmo. His first solo LP came in 1960, Um Novo Astro (Sideral). After 1966, his duet albums for Odeon with Elza Soares (four) and Dóris Monteiro (four) were also top-sellers. In 1997, he recorded another duet album (Miltinho Sempre Sucessos, Globo/Columbia), performing with João Nogueira, Luís Melodia, João Bosco, Chico Buarque, Elza Soares, and other artists. Commemorating his 54-year career, he recorded Miltinho Convida, which includes duets with Chico Buarque, Fafá de Belém, Nana Caymmi, Doris Monteiro, Elza Soares, Martinho da Vila, MPB-4, João Bosco, Emílio Santiago, João Nogueira, and Tito Madi. ~ Alvaro Neder

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Milton Santos de Almeida

Born:

31 January 1928

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s