iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Newell Oler

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best known for the piano music he provided to the residents and tourists of Dallas, Newell Oler grew up in Mount Pleasant, TX, raised by his aunt and grandparents (at whose restaurant he played as a child). He studied with classical pianists and composers at college, and after he graduated, spent the next five decades playing both original pieces as well as his own interpretations of poplar songs with various bands in the Dallas area. His 23 albums, including A Caroling We Should Go, Celestial Gershwin, Mood Country, and Fireside Piano, were all released posthumously in 2003. ~ Marisa Brown

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Newell Franklin Barrett

Born:

17 August 1934 in Mount Pleasant, TX

Genre
Years Active:

Contemporaries