iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Patrick Wolf, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Patrick Wolf

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Violinist/singer/songwriter Patrick Wolf began experimenting with sound at the age of 11. While his peers were exploring the frivolity of youth, the precocious preteen was dabbling in four-track recording, eventually building an arsenal of instruments that included junk-shop organs and a home-built theremin. At the age of 14 he joined the pop art collective Minty, a venture that caught the eyes and ears of Fat Cat Records, which went on to supply the youth with a computer and mixing tools for aid in his newfound audio experimentation. He left home at the age of 16 and formed Maison Crimineaux, which eventually found its way to France, where the noisy duo played a show attended by electronic maestro Kristian Robinson (aka Capitol K), who went on to release Wolf's lauded 2003 debut. With Lycanthropy reaching number 39 in NME's top LPs of the year, as well as receiving critical acclaim throughout Europe and America, Wolf decided to study composition at the Trinity College Music Conservatoire. The results of that endeavor can be heard on his 2005 release, Wind in the Wires, a dark collection of moody British folk and chamber pop with a chilly laptop sheen. Wolf returned in 2007 with the colorful and eclectic Magic Position, and again in 2009 with the similarly themed Bachelor, both of which brought the artist near universal critical acclaim.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Patrick Apps

Born:

1983 in County Cork, Ireland

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries