iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Rigo Tovar

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the early stars of the Cumbia movement in Mexico, Rigo Tovar, with his band Costa Azul, had several hits, including "Mi Matamoros Querido" and "Lamento de Amor." He later pursued a solo career and broke the attendance record at Rio Santa Catarina in Monterrey when a crowd of more than 40,000 people attended one of his concerts. During the '80s, Tovar went on hiatus due to illness but re-emerged in 1989 with a pair of albums for the BMG/U.S. Latin label. He also released a series of albums in the '90s on the Fonovisa label, including a number of compilations like 1994's 15 Exitosas Tropicales.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Rigoberto Tovar García

Born:

29 March 1946 in Matamoros, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Influencers

Contemporaries