iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Todd Barry

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Finding it hard to apply his B.A. in English to his previous jobs — VD clinic clerk and drummer — the deadpan, sometimes doe-eyed Todd Barry accepted his fate and turned to standup comedy in 1987. Bronx-born and bred, Barry grew up a fan of Steve Martin, George Carlin, and Andy Kaufman. After spending years touring the comedy clubs, a 1998 Jury Award for Best Stand Up Comic at the U.S. Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen welcomed him to the big leagues. After an April 1999 appearance on Late Night with Conan O'Brien, Barry took to the Internet newsgroup "alt.fan.conan-obrien" only to find one of the group's regulars describing him as "worst guest of the week" and "icky." Rankled, Barry created the one-man show Icky, which featured instrumental music from Yo La Tengo and had a successful run at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theater. The television special Comedy Central Presents: Todd Barry also appeared in 1999. In 2001, he made his debut on CD with the self-released Medium Energy. After comedian David Cross declared it one of his favorite CDs, the Sub Pop label picked up the album for distribution in 2004. That same year, Comedy Central Records issued the CD/DVD combo Falling Off the Bone, and a year later, reissued Medium Energy. From Heaven appeared in 2007 and was supported by a headlining tour, followed by a opening slot on Louis C.K.'s Word tour. In 2012, his one-hour special Super Crazy aired on Comedy Central before it was issued by the cable network's label in both a CD format and digital download.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Todd Andrew Barry

Born:

26 March 1964 in New York, NY [The Bronx]

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries