iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Truth Hurts

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Urban vocalist Truth Hurts began her career in grand fashion with the aid of Dr. Dre. The enormously successful West Coast rap producer signed her to his Aftermath label in the wake of his chart-topping productions for Mary J. Blige ("Family Affair") and Eve ("Let Me Blow Your Mind"), around the same time Dre presented his former songwriting partner Knoc-Turn'al and the return of golden-age legend Rakim. Just as he did for those two, Dre crafted a sure-fire lead single for Truth Hurts, "Addictive." Though Dre doesn't actually produce the song himself -- DJ Quik does -- he applied his stamp of approval, arranging for Rakim to duet with Truth Hurts and getting the song incredible exposure on both radio and MTV. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Shari Watson

Born:

10 October 1971 in St. Louis, MO

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries