iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Willy Sommers

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Ukkel in 1952, Willy Sommers began his career in 1967 with the Sons of Abraham before forging a partnership with producer Roland Verlooven to become one of the most popular solo artists on the Flemish pop scene. In 1971, his breakthrough single, "Zeven Anjers, Zeven Rozen," spent 19 weeks at number one, and after making inroads in France, Germany, and Spain, he made the first of several appearances at Schlagerfestival. Continuing to score Top Ten singles throughout the '80s, he then branched into TV as the host of Tien Om Te Zien, and in 2011, he celebrated his 40-year career with a second hits compilation. ~ Jon O'Brien

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Willy Jeanne Jean De Gieter

Born:

09 August 1952

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries