iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Yodelice

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Yodelice is a French pop singer/songwriter who made his full-length debut in 2009 with the international hit album Tree of Life. Born Maxim Nucci on February 23, 1979, in Créteil, France, he began playing music at a young age and studied for a while in England. He began his professional music career around the turn of the century, when he established himself as a hitmaking producer and songwriter. His first major success was as the producer of the Popstars-spawned girl group L5, including the chart-topping smash hit "Toutes les Femmes de Ta Vie" (2001) and the Top Ten hit "Une Étincelle" (2002). He subsequently worked with Star Academy winner Jenifer Bartoli (generally known as simply Jenifer), writing and producing the hit singles "Serre-Moi" (2005), "Tourner Ma Page" (2007), and "Comme un Hic" (2008). He also collaborated with French pop singer Ginie Line on the Top 20 hit single "Jusqu'à la Tolérance" (2005). In the midst of this success, Nucci made his full-length solo debut in 2006 with the eponymous album Maxim Nucci, a French-language effort released in association with Mercury Records. While the album wasn't a hit, Nucci had much greater success a few years later with Tree of Life (2009), an English-language effort released on Mercury Records under the moniker Yodelice. The lead single "Sunday with a Flu" was a hit in not only France but also neighboring Francophone countries Switzerland and Belgium. Written in conjunction with Marianne Groves, Tree of Life peaked at number 11 on the French albums chart. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Maxime Nouchy

Born:

23 February 1979 in Créteil, France

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries