Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Billy Hart, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Billy Hart

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A flexible drummer who has been a sideman in many different settings, Billy Hart is a creative player most at home playing advanced jazz. He worked early on in Washington, D.C. with Buck Hill and Shirley Horn, and was with the Montgomery Brothers (1961), Jimmy Smith (1964-1966), and Wes Montgomery (1966-1968). Hart was a member of Herbie Hancock's challenging sextet (1969-1973), and played regularly with McCoy Tyner (1973-1974) and Stan Getz (1974-1977), in addition to extensive freelancing (including recording with Miles Davis on 1972's On the Corner). On his own, Hart has led interesting dates, including such albums as 1977's Enchance, 1987's Rah, 1993's Amethyst, 2006's Quartet, and 2011's La Place Demon & Sixty-Eight. In 2012, Hart delivered his ECM debut with All Our Reasons, featuring pianist Ethan Iverson, saxophonist Mark Turner, and bassist Ben Street. The band remained together as a touring and recording unit, issuing the follow-up, One Is the Other, in March of 2014.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

William Hart

Born:

29 November 1940 in Washington D.C.

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries