Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Chenoa, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chenoa

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Chenoa was born Maria Laura in Mar de Plata, Argentina, June 25, 1975. With both her parents working as professional musicians, Laura was exposed regularly to music and performance from an early age, favoring the sounds of Earth, Wind & Fire and other American soul/funk groups. At a very young age, Laura's parents relocated the family from Argentina, having gotten regular work in the busy hotels and clubs of the tourism-centric Mallorca, Spain. Laura's chance arose when her mother was once too sick to perform, and Laura sang in her place. She continued to sing and dance publicly throughout her school years, and upon graduation got work at the Casino de Mallorca. Opportunity knocked yet again when Laura entered into the first edition of the Spanish TV show Operacion Triunfo in 2001. Her success on the show led to her debut record release, Chenoa, in April 2002. Though many reality TV star's careers are short-lived, Chenoa generated enough hit singles and buzz to make the way for subsequent releases Mis Canciones Favoritas and Soy Mujer. Dedicated touring throughout Europe and Latin America won Chenoa quite an audience. Her 2006 release, Nada es Igual, went double platinum within a year. 2007 saw the release of Chenoa’s fourth studio album, Absurda Cenicienta, which was followed by 2009’s Desafiando la Gravedad. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

María Laura Corradini Falomir

Born:

25 June 1975

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries