iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Enrique Guzmán

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of Latin rock's pioneers, Mexican singer/songwriter/guitarist/actor Enrique Sanchez Guzman began his career in the '50s as a singing, acting teen heart-throb along the lines of Bobby Darin. Along with translating hits like "Jailhouse Rock," "Blue Suede Shoes" and "Multiplication" for a Latin audience, Guzman also wrote hits of his own, including "Pensaba en Ti," and songs for other early-'60s Latin-rock bands like Los Teen Tops. Movies like 1956's Canta Mi Corazon added to his prominence in the Mexican entertainment industry, and paved the way for his mid-'60s television show Silvia & Enrique, which also featured his wife at the time, actress Silvia Pinal. Throughout the '70s and '80s his acting and recording careers continued, and in the '90s he worked with Alejandra Guzman, his daughter with Pinal, on some of her early albums. ~ Heather Phares

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Enrique Sánchez Guzmán

Born:

01 February 1943 in Caracas, Venezuela

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries