iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Gareth Emery

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Gareth Emery, also known as GTR, Cupa, Digital Blues, Rue de Gar, and Runaway, is an English DJ and producer with an open-minded and fuss-free approach to spinning and producing several styles of electronic dance music, including tech-house and progressive trance. Known overground since 2002, when his remix of the Shrink's "Nervous Breakdown" was aired on BBC Radio 1, he made more of a name for himself later in the year with his own "Mistral," released on his and Alexis Hooper's Five AM label under the name GTR. The Five AM Sessions (2005) was the first of his several commercial mix albums. Five AM shut down around 2008, after which Emery established his Garuda label. The label's first CD release was Emery's double-disc mix The Sound of Garuda, which appeared in late 2009. Emery released his debut production album, Northern Lights, in 2010, followed by the remix collection Northern Lights (Re-Lit) in 2011. In 2013, Emery urged his fans to stop voting for him in DJ Magazine's annual Top 100 poll (which he had consistently charted in since 2006) because of the enormous marketing budget involved; instead, he donated his budget to charity. His second album, Drive, appeared in 2014, with an expanded reissue containing a disc of remixes arriving a year later. Third full-length 100 Reasons to Live was released in 2016. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Gareth Thomas Rhys Emery

Born:

18 July 1980 in Southampton, Hampshire, England

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries