iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

J-Live

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Brooklyn MC J-Live first garnered notice with the release of his 1995 single "Bragging Writes." Delivering his thoughtful lyrics with confidence and ease, J-Live's rapping was strong and his soul-inflected grooves immediately appealed to fans of underground hip-hop. A year later he followed up with another hit, "Hush the Crowd," and started to generate a palpable buzz. With tracks produced by luminaries such as Prince Paul, DJ Premier, and Pete Rock, the release of J-Live's full-length debut, The Best Part, was hotly anticipated and the future looked promising for the ascendant MC. At this point, though, J-Live was beset by a host of troubles. Amidst constant label shuffling and plagued by a series of illegal bootlegs, the release of The Best Part was delayed for five years. There was some talk that J-Live was behind some of the bootlegs — a few of which were of extremely high quality — and the ongoing saga became something of an underground legend. In the interim, J-Live worked as an eighth-grade teacher in Brunswick, NY, and continued to embellish and refine his debut. He kept good company, making cameo appearances on strong albums like Handsome Boy Modeling School's So...How's Your Girl? and J. Rawls' The Essence of J. Rawls. The Best Part finally enjoyed its official release in the fall of 2001. All of the Above followed one year later, and 2003 brought a two-part mini-LP tribute to his early days, Always Has Been and Always Will Be. J-Live released his third LP, The Hear After, in 2005 on the Penalty (Ryko) label and followed up with the Reveal the Secret EP in 2007. Then What Happened? debuted on BBE Records the following year. Soon after, he started his own Triple Threat label and released the Undivided Attention EP in 2010 as a precursor to his 2011 full length album S.P.T.A. Said Person of that Ability.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jean-Jacques Cadet

Born:

22 February 1976 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries