iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Judy Collins

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Judy Collins is one of the major interpretive singers to emerge from the Greeenwich Village folk scene of the early '60s and remains active as a touring and recording artist in the 21st century. She possesses an immediately recognizable pure, sweet soprano. She was among the first on the scene to embrace contemporary songwriters. Her hit interpretations of songs by Leonard Cohen and Joni Mitchell exposed them to wider pop audiences. From the 1970s on Collins has been identified with art song as well as folk and pop. She has also become a songwriter. Her best-known recorded performances over the next three decades cover a wide stylistic range from "Amazing Grace" to Stephen Sondheim's "Send in the Clowns" to Bob Dylan's "Gotta Serve Somebody." ~ William Ruhlmann

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Judith Marjorie Collins

Born:

01 May 1939 in Seattle, WA

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries