iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Laurent Wolf

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

European dance sensation Laurent Wolf spent the better part of his young adulthood experimenting with records and mixing sounds, long before the dance club DJ phenomenon was prevalent. As early as age 12, Wolf could be found in the basement or bedroom of his parents' home in Mantes-la-Jolie, Paris, France, creating turntable magic. His first professional DJ sets were in Orgeval clubs, which quickly developed into a weekly night at the famed DJ hot spot Queen. Spinning up to three nights a week starting in 1992, it was not long before Wolf had transitioned into the recording industry. He spent some time remixing for other artists before deciding to create his own music. Released in 1995, "House Train" was shortly followed by "Saxo" and "Calinda" (from Wolf's first solo disc, Sunshine Paradise, which earned him international attention). Clearing 250,000 in sales, he earned a reputation as a rising star worldwide, and Wolf began receiving invitations to DJ for huge audiences all over Europe, Asia, and Latin America. In 2004 two compilations of Wolf's work were released, Positiv Energy and Afro Dynamic. As an established figure in the club scene, the DJ released Hollyworld in 2006, reaching his widest audience to date. Wash My World followed in 2008, featuring the European hit single "No Stress", which reached number one in Belgium and France, while in November 2011, Laurent Wolf released Harmony, an album that included "Love Again" featuring Andrew Roachford. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Laurent Debuire

Born:

16 November 1971

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries