iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lorenzo de Monteclaro

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Smooth norteño singer Lorenzo de Monteclaro appeared in almost 50 films and recorded as many LPs. Born in Durango state, he first gained exposure with his own show at a Coahuila radio station, and his first recording ("El Caminante") became a hit. By the early '60s, he was starring in ranchera films, including the 1965 hit Tierra Sangrienta. De Monteclaro's expressive, light tenor was one of the best voices in norteño and conjunto music during the 1960s and '70s, best heard on his signature song "El Ausente." He continued recording and experimenting well into the '90s and beyond.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lorenzo Hernández

Born:

05 September 1939 in Cuencame, Durango, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '00s

Contemporaries