iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Maria Mena

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

In 2001, native Norwegian Maria Mena became a teen signing sensation when her single "My Lullaby" blew up in that country on ringtone and radio. More singles followed, as did the hot-selling album Another Phase, and Mena's cred spread throughout Europe. By 2004 Mena was 18, and ready to take her dark-eyed glamour and smooth, faintly-alternative pop (aided in craft by Norwegian songwriter/producer Arvid Solvang) on to the international stage. First, her Mellow LP saw Scandinavian and European issue in January of that year. It was supported by the single "You're the Only One," a sonic sister to Alanis Morissette's "Hands Clean," and similarly first-person confessional ("You're the only one who holds my hair back when I'm drunk and get sick"). Then, in spring, the single appeared on U.S. shores, with eager adds at tastemaking Top 40 outlets. By May, the video clip for "You're the Only One" — which might as well have been a Noxema ad with its shots of squeaky-clean teens horsing around and generally looking vibrant and great — was entrenched at MTV's TRL. Something called the Teen People Rock 'n' Shop Mall Tour was next for Mena. As crazy as the gig sounded, direct-to-audience marketing of this type had been successfully introducing teen pop stars from the hair spray days of Tiffany to the neckties and scowls of Avril Lavigne. White Turns Blue, Mena's full-length domestic debut, dropped in July 2004. It featured slightly tweaked tracks from Mena's European output, and put a point on her well-timed U.S. pop takeover.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Maria Viktoria Mena

Born:

19 February 1986 in Norway

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries