iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Peabo Bryson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Vocalist Peabo Bryson was among the premier silky-voiced soul artists who emerged as the softer, more sophisticated urban contemporary sound became dominant in the '70s and '80s. His 1976 debut LP, Peabo, was recorded for Bang Records subsidiary Bullet. In 1978, he moved to Capitol, where his first album, Reaching for the Sky, went gold. He continued a prolific career, both as lead act and duet participant, making hit duets with Natalie Cole, Roberta Flack, Melissa Manchester, and Regina Belle. He recorded for Capitol until 1984, when he switched to Elektra and enjoyed more success with "If Ever You're in My Arms Again."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Robert Peabo Bryson

Born:

13 April 1951 in Greenville, SC

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries