iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ronnie Day

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Testing out of high school at 16 and armed with his guitar, singer/songwriter Ronnie Day (b. Jan. 18, 1988) — no relation to fellow musician Howie Day; he simply adopted the stage surname based on MySpace fan suggestions — was free to take on the music industry. Hailing from Redwood City, CA, he initially taught guitar lessons to earn the necessary cash for recording equipment, and upon getting what he needed, locked himself in his room to begin writing. Following more lessons, Day had gathered enough cash to release the resulting record, Nine Sleepless Nights. He worked the Internet marketing angle hard, developing an impressive base of fans in the process, and in time, set out in his mom's car to tour across the country. People started taking notice (a considerable amount of EPs were sold along the way), and Day eventually moved to Los Angeles for a month to record some tracks with Stacy Jones (American Hi-Fi) and Bill Lefler. In the meantime, however, Day's girlfriend of three years found someone new, sufficiently breaking his young heart in the process. After the painful discovery, he headed back into the studio to use his devastation constructively, pumping out song after cathartic song for the ultimate breakup album. Signing with The Militia Group in September 2006, the 18-year-old's succinctly titled debut full-length, The Album, subsequently documented the entire angst-filled affair upon its release that November.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Ronald Guglielmone, Jr.

Born:

18 January 1988 in Redwood City, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries