iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sergio Dalma

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Spanish pop singer Josep Sergi Capdevila Querol, known as Sergio Dalma, was captivated by R&B music at a young age, listing James Brown as one of his favorites. Born and raised in Sabadell, just north of Barcelona, Dalma started getting experience while singing along with his Catholic school's chorus and later participating in a band with classmates from the Pau Vila Institute.

In 1989, Dalma debuted as a professional musician with Esa Chica Es Mia, followed by Sintiendonos la Piel in 1991. That same year, the artist came in fourth place at the Eurovision Song Contest, representing Spain with his song "Bailar Pegados." A year later, Adivina was released; it topped the charts, thanks in part to the single "Ave Lucia." In 1993, Dalma was invited to Viña del Mar International Song Festival, participating in the panel of judges and having the opportunity to perform in front of his biggest audience thus far.

In January 1994, Dalma married model Maribel Sana, and the couple had their first son in August 1995. Following that important family event, De Colección was released after he signed with PolyGram. Dalma's releases of the late '90s and early 2000s continued to chart well in Spain, but 2008's A Buena Hora marked a more mature Dalma and also became a commercial breakthrough. It marked his first platinum album in Spain, and began a run of smashes that crested in 2010 with Via Dalma.

A record of Spanish-language versions of popular Italian songs, Via Dalma was produced with help from Claudio Guidetti (known most widely for his production of Eros Ramazzotti). The album spent seven weeks at number one in Spain during 2010 and 2011, eventually reaching platinum status six times over. Guidetti also returned for a second round, Via Dalma II, which was released less than a year later in November 2011; it nearly equaled its predecessor, with five weeks at the top. Cadore 33 followed at the end of 2013; although it was recorded in Italy with help from Guidetti, it included all original compositions. It too reached number one in Spain.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Josep Sergi Capdevilla Querol

Born:

28 September 1964 in Sabadell, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries