iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Stefanie Heinzmann

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Swiss soul-pop singer Stefanie Heinzmann, like many of her generation, shot to fame via television, winning a talent search on the show TV Total in 2008 and, within a week's time of doing so, scoring a chart-topping hit with her debut single, "My Man Is a Mean Man." Born on March 10, 1989, in Eyholz, Valais, Switzerland, Heinzmann began her musical career in 2005 in the rock band Bigfisch. Two years later she applied for SSDSDSSWEMUGABRTLAD, a talent contest hosted by Stefan Raab on the late-night show TV Total on the German network ProSieben, and went on to win the contest in early 2008, performing songs in a soul-jazz-funk style. As the winner, she was awarded a solo recording contract with Universal Music Group and released her debut single, "My Man Is a Mean Man," in the week following her win. Crafted by the Swedish songwriting/production team of Gustav Jonsson, Tommy Tysper, and Marcus Sepehrmanesh, "My Man Is a Mean Man" proved immediately popular in the German-language world, hitting number one in Switzerland, number three in Germany, and number six in Austria. Her full-length album debut, Masterplan (2008), proved similarly popular, hitting number one in Switzerland, number three in Germany, and number five in Austria. "Like a Bullet" was released as the follow-up single, and though it failed to match the success of its predecessor, it was a hit nonetheless. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Stefanie Fabienne Heinzmann

Born:

10 March 1989 in Eyholz, Valais, Switzerland

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries