Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by U.S. Girls, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

U.S. Girls

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Beginning in Philadelphia in late 2007, U.S. Girls was the name Meghan Remy gave her then-abrasive solo project. Armed with a gigantic reel-to-reel tape machine, Remy's earliest performances included tape recordings of primitive percussion and vocal performances both aggressive and darkly moody. This early phase resulted in two albums released on the Siltbreeze label, 2008's Introducing and 2010's Go Grey. In this time Remy toured the U.S. and Europe extensively, lugging her only sometimes functional reel-to-reel around and sometimes traveling via Greyhound bus. Though her harsh tape experiments remained at the core of the U.S. Girls sound, 2011's U.S. Girls on Kraak hinted at a change in direction with sample-based songs and a more vivid vocal presence. Released in 2012, Gem delivered on the change suggested in earlier releases as well as in ever-reaching live performances. Produced by Slim Twig, the album was the highest fidelity of any U.S. Girls release, doing away with harsh drum machines and distorted vocals in favor of a more traditional live band-style recording as well as faithful covers of glam rock and '60s AM radio pop. The band's live performances at this time went from solo to full-band experiences as well.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Megan Remy

Born:

2007 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries