iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Urszula Dudziak

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The former wife of Polish jazz violinist Michal Urbaniak, Urszula Dudziak has established her own legacy as a vocalist. Gifted with a four-and-a-half octave voice, she was dubbed "jazz singer of the year" by the Los Angeles Times in 1979. A frequent collaborator of the late Gil Evans in the 1980s, Dudziak's singing was featured on Evans' albums Live at Umbria Jazz '87, recorded at the Italian music festival, and Last Session, recorded with Sting. A featured vocalist for Archie Shepp, Lester Bowie, and Bobby McFerrin in the 1980s, she performed with the Vocal Summit Group along with Jay Clayton, Jeanne Lee, Bobby McFerrin, Norma Winstone, Michele Hendricks, and Lauren Newton in the early '90s. She was a featured soloist for the Vienna Art Orchestra's performance of "Artistry in Rhythm — A European Suite" in 2000. Dudziak's seven-year-long collaboration with Krzysztof Zawadzki's band, Walk Away, yielded four albums between 1987 and 1994. Working with Koledy Ur and Grazyna Auguscik in 1996, she recorded an album of jazz interpretations of classic Christmas carols.

Studying piano and singing in her homeland since the late '50s, Dudziak became fascinated with jazz after hearing a radio broadcast featuring Ella Fitzgerald in 1959. Meeting Urbaniak in a short-lived jazz band in 1965, she continued to work with the violinist in an electric jazz band the following year. Performing in Scandinavia from 1965 until 1969, they made New York their home in 1974. Incorporating Polish folk, rock, and classical influences into her musical vocabulary since 1967, Dudziak has become known for her unique "wordless" singing style.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ursula Dudziak

Born:

22 October 1943 in Straconka, Poland

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s

Influencers

Contemporaries