iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Accelera Deck, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Accelera Deck

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Accelera Deck was the ambient pop project of Birmingham, AL-based singer/guitarist/programmer Chris Geeley, who previously fronted the little-known shoegazer act the Ashley Tremolo; that band dissolved in 1995 after a fire at their rehearsal space destroyed all of their equipment, allowing Geeley the opportunity to explore his increasing interest in electronica. Accelera Deck made its debut in 1998 with a cover of "I Believe It" recorded for the A Tribute to Spacemen 3 compilation, soon followed by an EP, Kiss Burn, and a few months later by the full-length, Narcotic Beats. After the single "The Nearness of You Makes Me Feel So Real" appeared on Blackbean & Placenta Tape Club in 1998, Geeley and friend Aaron Tweedy revived their independent label Pitchcadet to capitalize on the boom in CD-R technology, a move which heralded a steady flow of Accelera Deck releases including the 1999 full-lengths Conviction & Crack and Echo Economy (the latter issued on another CD-R label, Toast & Jam Recordings); another new LP, Addict, followed on BB&PTC in early 2000. Geeley also recorded as Exhaleradeck, the first in a promised series of variations in name and sound.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Chris Jeely

Born:

1996

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.